Nov 7, 2017

ROBO-ONE 31st Biped Robot Fight Tournamnt (Sep 24 , 2017)

ROBO-ONE 31st sponsored by Biped Robot Association, took place at  Kanagawa Prefectural Youth Center in Yokohama City, Kanagawa Pref. on Sep 24, 2017.  

ROBO-ONE Light 14th and ROBO-ONE auto took place on Sep 23rd and 4.5m Footrace as the preliminary ROBO-ONE 31st Tournament and the main event ROBO-ONE 31st Final Tournament took place on Sep 24th.

The major regulation was the weight of robot, which was 3 kg or under 3 kg.  Details of the body regulation were described in the 31st ROBO-ONE, the 15th ROBO-ONE Light Regulation and the 2nd ROBO-ONE auto (in English).   Side punch has been prohibited since ROBO-ONE 23rd Tournament in the robot fight.

One hundred and thirty-eight robots joined the competition.  ROBO-ONE 31st was held as the tournament with 48 robots, upper place robots in the preliminary 4.5 m Footrace including winners of the local robot competitions or honor robots.

4.5 m Footrace
Four meters and 50 cm Footrace was carried out as the preliminary competition to select 41 robots and to decide the tournament order.  Robots had to walk 4.5 m course with 90 cm width within 1 minute.   Each robot time record taken 4.5 m walk, or the distance from start point if robot could not walk within 1 minute, or robot fell down from the course was recorded.

Each robot tried just one time Footrace. The 4.5 m course pasted with thin rubbers in the course, seemed to be not flat.  Therefore, it was not easy to walk through 4.5 m course for the most of robots.    All robots walked the course within 1 minute, passed the preliminary competition.   The result of the preliminary 4.5 m Footrace is here.

The 1st place was Frosty by 4.53 seconds, the 2nd place was HAUSER by 10.37 seconds and the 3rd place was KAGRA-SOU by 10.87 seconds.   Just 51 robots could reach the goal within 1 minute. Upper 17 robots were under 20 seconds, the 18th to the 27th place robots were under 30 seconds.  yk-san uploaded videos of the preliminary competition as follows.

The 2nd place:  HAUSER

The 1st Place: Frosty

ROBO-ONE 31st Tournament (3 kg or Under)

The final tournament winner was Vermilion by SHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY SRDC.  The 2nd place was Speranza by Tateno.  The 3rd place was BJ05 ASURA by Daidou University Old Boy.  The forth place was KOBIS by BISKO.  Result of the tournament is here.
Sanzai-san also reported the tournament in his blog (in Japanese).

Semifinal, 1st Game: Vermilion vs KOBIS
The winner was Vermilion .

Semifinal, 2nd Game:  Speranza vs BJ05 ASURA
The winner was  Speranza .

For 3rd Place Game: KOBIS vs BJ05 ASURA
The winner was KOBIS.

Final: Vermilion vs  Speranza
The winner was Vermilion.

ROBO-ONE (3 kg or Under) of 15th on May 4, 2009 , 17th on March 21, 2011, 19th on Oct 9, 2011, 20th on March 25, 2012, 21st on Sep 2, 2012, 23rd on Sep 14-15, 2013 , 24th on Feb 15-16, 2014 , 25th on Sep 13-14, 2014 , 26th on Mar 14-15, 2015, 27th Sep 26-27, 2015 , 28th on Feb 13-14, 2016 , 29th on Sep 24-25th, 2016 and 31st on Sep 24, 2017 were also described in this blog.

Since Oct. 19th, 2009

No comments: